Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Glycyrrhizae Purum (U. S. P.)—Pure Extract of Glycyrrhiza.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Extract of Glycyrrhiza - Fluid Extract of Glycyrrhiza - Glycyrrhiza (U. S. P.)—Glycyrrhiza
SYNONYMS: Pure extract of liquorice, Extractum glycyrrhizae depuratum, Succus liquiritiae depuratus.

Preparation.—"Glycyrrhiza, in No. 20 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; ammonia water, one hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (150 Cc.) [5 fl℥, 35♏]; distilled water, a sufficient quantity. Mix the ammonia water with three thousand cubic centimeters (3000 Cc.) [101 fl℥, 212♏] of distilled water, and, having moistened the powder with one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of the menstruum, let it macerate for 24 hours. Then pack it moderately in a cylindrical glass percolator, and gradually pour upon it, first, the remainder of the menstruum, and then distilled water, until the glycyrrhiza is exhausted. Lastly, evaporate the infusion, by means of a water-bath, to a pilular consistence"—(U. S. P.).

Description and Medical Uses.—(See Glycyrrhiza). This is a brown extract, possessing a pleasant sweet taste. It mixes clear with water. The object of the ammonia is to render the glycyrrhizin soluble. Care must be taken in its preparation, lest too great a heat should impart to it an empyreumatic flavor. It is used as a protective demulcent and lenitive in laryngo-broncho-pulmonic affections, but chiefly as an adjuvant in various mixtures, and to disguise the bitterness of quinine, with which it forms an insoluble compound. All mixtures of quinine and liquorice should be given in substance, never filtered.

Related Preparation.—EXTRACTUM GLYCYRRHIZAE DEPURATUM (N. F.), Purified extract of glycyrrhiza, Purified extract of liquorice.—Formulary number, 158: "Extract of glycyrrhiza, in sticks; water, each, a sufficient quantity. Put a layer of well-washed rye-straw over the bottom of a keg or other suitable tall vessel. Then put a single layer of sticks of extract of glycyrrhiza, broken into coarse pieces, over it. Continue to put in alternate layers of straw and extract of glycyrrhiza until the vessel is full, or the whole of the extract has been disposed of. Fill the vessel with cold water, and allow it to remain for 3 days. Then draw off the solution which has formed, by means of a faucet, or siphon, or otherwise, refill the vessel with cold water, and proceed as before. Mix the several solutions obtained, allow any suspended matter to subside, decant the clear solution, and strain the remainder without pressure. Finally evaporate the liquid on a water-bath to the consistence of a pilular extract. Note.—Purified extract of glycyrrhiza should not be confounded with the official pure extract of glycyrrhiza (Extractum Glycyrrhizae Purum)"—(Nat. Form.). See above.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2