Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Liquor Extracti Glycyrrhizae (N. F.)—Solution of Extract of Glycyrrhiza.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Glycyrrhiza (U. S. P.)—Glycyrrhiza

SYNONYM: Solution of extract of liquorice.

Preparation.—"Purified extract of glycyrrhiza (F. 158), a sufficient quantity; alcohol, one hundred and twenty-five cubic centimeters (125 Cc.) [4 fl℥, 109♏]; glycerin, two hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (250 Cc.) [8 fl℥, 218♏]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. In a small portion of purified extract of glycyrrhiza, weighed into a tared capsule, determine the amount of water, by drying it to a constant weight. Then take of the purified extract a quantity equivalent to two hundred and fifty grammes (250 Gm.) [8 ozs. av., 358 grs.] of dry extract, dissolve this on a water-bath, in two hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (250 Cc.) [8 fl℥, 218♏] of water, add the glycerin, and allow the liquid to cool. Lastly, add the alcohol and enough water to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391 ♏]. Each fluid drachm represents 15 grains of dry extract of glycyrrhiza"—(Nat. Form.).

Action and Medical Uses.—(See Glycyrrhiza.)


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2