Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Infusum Lupuli.—Infusion of Hop.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Humulus (U. S. P.)—Hops

SYNONYM: Infusum humuli (U. S. P., 1870).

Preparation.—Infuse, in a closed vessel, for 1 hour, 1/2 ounce (av.) of hops in 10 fluid ounces (Imp.) of boiling distilled water. Strain—(Br. Pharm.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Humulus.) An efficient form for the administration of hops. Dose, 1/2 to 2 fluid ounces.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2