Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Leucanthemum.—Ox-Eye Daisy.

Botanical name:

[image:12653 align=left hspace=1][image:24312 align=left hspace=1]The whole plant of Chrysanthemum Leucanthemum, Linné (Leucanthemum vulgare, Lamarck).
Nat. Ord.—Compositae.
COMMON NAMES: Ox-eye daisy, White weed, Great ox-eye, Field daisy, Moon daisy, Maudlin daisy, White daisy, Horse gowan, Grande Marguerite, Goldens.

Botanical Source.Chrysanthemum Leucanthemum, of Linnaeus (Leucanthemum vulgare, of Lamarck), generally known as Ox-eye daisy, is a perennial herb, with an erect, branching, furrowed stem, growing from 1 to 2 feet high. The leaves are comparatively few, small, alternate, amplexicaul, lanceolate, serrate, and cut-pinnatifid at the base; the lower ones petiolate, with deep, irregular teeth; the upper ones small, subulate, and those of the middle sessile, deeply cut at base, with remote teeth above. The heads are large, terminal, and solitary. Disk yellow. Rays numerous and white (W.).

History.—This plant was introduced into this country from Europe, and is a very troublesome weed to farmers in nearly every section. It generally grows from 1 to 2 feet high, and bears white flowers in June and July. In the eastern states it is now used for fodder. The leaves are odorous and somewhat acid; the flowers are bitterish; they impart their virtues to water.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Tonic, diuretic, and antispasmodic. Large doses emetic. Used as a tonic instead of chamomile flowers, and has been found serviceable in whooping-cough, asthma, and nervous excitability. Very beneficial externally and internally in leucorrhoea; and its internal use has been highly recommended in colliquative perspiration. When used locally for the latter purpose, as it sometimes is, it stains the skin. Externally, it has been used as a local application to wounds, ulcers, scald-head, and some other cutaneous diseases. Dose of the decoction, from 2 to 4 ounces, 2 or 3 times a day. Said to destroy or drive away fleas.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2