Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Spiritus Menthae Viridis (U. S. P)—Spirit of Spearmint.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Mentha Viridis (U. S. P.)—Spearmint - Oleum Menthae Viridis (U. S. P.)—Oil of Spearmint

SYNONYMS: Essence of spearmint, Tinctura olei menthae viridis, Tincture of oil of spearmint.

Preparation.—"Oil of spearmint, one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; spearmint, bruised, ten grammes (10 Gm.) [154 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the oil of spearmint in nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of alcohol, add the spearmint, and macerate for 24 hours. Then filter through paper, and add, through the filter, enough alcohol to make the spirit measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This preparation is antispasmodic, carminative, and diuretic, and may be employed similarly to the essence of peppermint. Added to solution of potassium acetate it adds to the diuretic efficiency of the latter, by increasing the watery constituents of the urine, whereas the solid constituents are removed by the potassium salt. The dose is from 20 to 40 drops, on sugar or mixed with sweetened water.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2