Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Menthae Viridis.—Tincture of Mentha Viridis.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Mentha Viridis (U. S. P.)—Spearmint

SYNONYMS: Tincture of spearmint, Spirits of mint.

Preparation.—Take of the fresh herb of spearmint, a sufficient quantity to fill a glass jar, and cover with good Holland gin. Macerate for 7 days; express and filter (Beach's Amer. Prac.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture is diuretic and stimulant. It may be beneficially employed in strangury, retention of urine, gravel, and various chronic nephritic diseases. The dose is 2 to 4 ounces, 3 times a day, but, in severe and painful cases, it may be repeated every 1/2 or 1 hour, until relief is obtained. Externally, it forms an excellent application to hemorrhoids, when in a state of inflammation.. Cotton must be moistened with it, and applied to the parts.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2