Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Emulsum Amygdalae (U. S. P.)—Emulsion of Almond.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Amygdala.—Almond

SYNONYMS: Mixtura amygdalae (Pharm., 1880), Milk of almond, Almond mixture, Emulsio simplex, Simple emulsion, Emulsio amygdalae, Emulsio amygdalarum.

Preparation.—"Sweet almond, sixty grammes (60 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 51 grs.]; acacia, in fine powder, ten grammes (10 Gm.) [15 grs.]; sugar, thirty grammes (30 Gm.) [1 oz. av., 25 grs]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Having blanched the almonds, add the acacia and sugar, and beat them in a mortar until they are thoroughly mixed. Then rub the mass with nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of water, at first very gradually added, until a uniform mixture results. Strain this into a graduated vessel, and wash the mortar and strainer with enough water to make the product measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix the whole thoroughly"—(U. S. P.).

Acacia is present in this formula ostensibly for its mechanical action, but it is wholly unnecessary, as it enables no more oil to be suspended, nor does it add to the keeping properties of the emulsion. Care should be exercised to select almonds that have not become rancid. Emulsion of almond is not permanent, the oleaginous portion separating to form a creamy upper stratum. In warm weather it readily sours. Alcohol and heat cause the separation of the ingredients, while acids coagulate the albuminous matter present, thus favoring separation. Emulsion of almond has the appearance of milk, and possesses a bland taste.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This agent is demulcent and nutritive. It may be freely used in catarrhal disorders, irritated urinary passages, and dysentery. It forms an agreeable vehicle for medicines not acid in character. Dose, 2 to 8 fluid ounces.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2