Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Pteleae.—Extract of Ptelea.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Ptelea.—Wafer Ash

SYNONYM: Alcoholic extract of shrubby trefoil.

Preparation.—Exhaust the recently dried bark of the root of Ptelea trifoliata, in coarse powder, with alcohol, proceeding in the manner explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—This extract is an elegant preparation, and may be used in all cases where ptelea is indicated. The addition of water to the alcohol injures the preparation. The dose is from 2 to 10 grains.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2