Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Quillajae (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Quillaja.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Quillaja (U. S. P.)—Quillaja

SYNONYM: Tincture of soap bark.

Preparation.—"Quillaja, coarsely ground, two hundred grammes (200 Gm.) [7 ozs. av., 24 grs.]; alcohol, three hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (350 Cc.) [11 fl℥, 401♏]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Boil the quillaja, placed in a suitable vessel, with eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of water for 15 minutes, strain, and wash the residue on the strainer with one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏] of water. Then boil the strained liquid down to six hundred cubic centimeters (600 Cc.) [20 fl℥, 138♏], allow it to cool, mix it with the alcohol, and, when the insoluble matter has subsided, filter the liquid portion through paper, and add enough water to make the tincture measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Uses.—(See Quillaja.) This preparation, aside from its therapeutic use, is chiefly employed as an emulsifying agent for oils, balsams, and resins.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2