Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Syrupus Rhamni Catharticae (N. F.)—Syrup of Rhamnus Cathartica.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Rhamnus cathartica.—Buckthorn

SYNONYMS: Syrup of buckthorn berries, Syrupus spinae cervinae.

Preparation.—"Syrup, eight hundred grammes (800 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 12 ozs., 96 grs.]; fermented juice of buckthorn berries, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the sugar in four hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (450 Cc.) [15 fl℥, 104♏] of the juice, with the aid of a gentle heat, allow the syrup to cool, then add enough of the juice to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏], and strain, if necessary. Note.—This preparation is practically identical with that official in the German Pharmacopoeia. The species of buckthorn to be used is the Rhamnus cathartica, Linné, native of Europe, and naturalized, to some extent, in the United States. If the fresh berries can not be obtained, the imported fermented juice may be used in preparing the syrup"—(Nat. Form.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Used chiefly as a purgative for children (see Rhamnus Cathartica). Dose, 1 fluid drachm.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2