Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pilulae Rhei, Pilulae Rhei Compositae

Botanical name:

Pilulae Rhei (U. S. P.)—Pills of Rhubarb.

Related entry: Rheum (U. S. P.)—Rhubarb

Preparation.—"Rhubarb, in No. 60 powder, twenty grammes (20 Gm.) [309 grs.]; soap, in fine powder, six grammes (6 Gm.) [93 grs.]; water, a sufficient quantity to make 100 pills. Beat the powders together with water so as to form a mass, to be divided into 100 pills"—(U. S. P.). This pill contains 3 grains of rhubarb.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Mildly laxative in 3-grain doses (1 pill). Of value in mild forms of constipation (see Rheum). Dose, 1 to 3 pills.


Pilulae Rhei Compositae (U. S. P.)—Compound Pills of Rhubarb.

SYNONYM: Compound rhubarb pills.

Preparation.—"Rhubarb, in No. 60 powder, thirteen grammes (13 Gm.) [201 grs.]; purified aloes, in fine powder, ten grammes (10 Gm.) [154 grs.]; myrrh, in fine powder, six grammes (6 Gm.) [93 grs.]; oil of peppermint, one-half cubic centimeter (0.5 Cc.) [8♏]; water, a sufficient quantity to make 100 pills. Mix the oil of peppermint with the powders, then beat the mixture with water so as to form a mass, to be divided in to 100 pills"—(U. S. P.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Tonic laxative (see Myrrh, Aloes, and Rhubarb). Useful in chronic constipation and gastric and intestinal flatulence. Dose, 1 to 4 pills.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2