Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Sanguinariae (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Sanguinaria.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Sanguinaria (U. S. P.)—Sanguinaria

SYNONYMS: Tincture of bloodroot.

Preparation.—"Sanguinaria, in No. 60 powder, one hundred and fifty grammes (150 Gm.) [5 ozs. av., 127 grs.]; acetic acid, twenty cubic centimeters (20 Cc.) [325♏]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix alcohol and water in the proportion of six hundred cubic centimeters (600 Cc.) [20 fl℥, 138♏] of alcohol to four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of water. Moisten the powder with one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏] of the mixture to which the acetic acid had previously been added, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical glass percolator, gradually pour on more of a mixture of alcohol and water, made in the same proportions as before, and continue the percolation, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.). The acetic acid in this preparation very materially assists in the extraction of the virtues of the drug, and prevents, in a measure, the precipitation which is liable to occur. This tincture has the characteristic acidity of the drug and is of a deep brown-red color.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—In the dose of 2 to 4 fluid drachms, this tincture will prove emetic; and from 10 to 60 drops will act as a nauseant, expectorant, stimulant, and alterative (see Sanguinaria.).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2