Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Scutellariae.—Extract of Scutellaria. Extractum Scutellariae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fl

Botanical name:

Extractum Scutellariae.—Extract of Scutellaria.

Related entry: Scutellaria (U. S. P.)—Scutellaria

SYNONYM: Extract of scullcap.

Preparation.—Exhaust the recent dried herb, scullcap, in powder, with diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the manner explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—(See Scutellaria). Extract of scullcap is tonic, nervine, and antispasmodic. It has been used with advantage in cases of nervous excitability, chorea, wakefulness, and restlessness; it may be used alone or in combination with the alcoholic extracts of cimicifuga, cypripedium, or asclepias. The dose is from 1 to 5 grains, 3 or 4 times a day.


Extractum Scutellariae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Scutellaria.

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of scullcap.

Preparation.—"Scutellaria, in No. 40 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with three hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (350 Cc.) [11 fl℥, 401♏] of diluted alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough diluted alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding diluted alcohol, until the scutellaria is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder, at a temperature not exceeding 50° C. (122° F.), to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough diluted alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] "—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Scutellaria). This preparation has a dark green-brown color. Diluted alcohol, however, does not produce a very permanent preparation. Fluid extract of scullcap is tonic, nervine, and antispasmodic, and is a very convenient and eligible form of administering the active principles of the plant. It may be used in all cases where the herb is indicated. The dose is from 1/2 to 1 fluid drachm, 3 or 4 times a day (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2