Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Mistura Spiritus Vini Gallici.—Mixture of French Brandy.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Spiritus Vini Gallici (U. S. P.)—Brandy

SYNONYM: Brandy mixture.

Preparation.—Take of brandy, cinnamon water, each, 4 fluid ounces; the yolks of two eggs; refined sugar, 1/2 ounce; oil of cinnamon, 2 minims. Mix—(Lond.). This is identical with the present formula of the British Pharmacopoeia (1898), excepting that the latter does not add the 2 minims of cinnamon oil.

Action and Medical Uses.—This forms a nutritive and stimulating preparation, especially adapted to the stage of prostration in low forms of fever, and in cases of much debility from various other causes.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2