Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Symplocarpi.—Tincture of Symplocarpus.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Dracontium.—Skunk-Cabbage

SYNONYM: Tincture of skunk-cabbage.

Preparation.—Take of recently dried skunk-cabbage root, in fine powder 3 ounces; diluted alcohol, 1 pint, or a sufficient quantity (Beach's Amer. Proc.). Form into a tincture by maceration or percolation, and make 1 pint of tincture.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Tincture of skunk-cabbage is antispasmodic, and will be found useful in asthma, pertussis, hysteria, and other spasmodic affections. It is also beneficial in irritable or excitable conditions of the nervous system. The dose is from 1 fluid drachm to 1/2 fluid ounce, repeated as often as required.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2