Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Turnerae Fluidum.—Fluid Extract of Turnera.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Damiana.—Damiana

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of damiana.

Preparation.—Take of the leaves of damiana, in moderately fine powder, 16 troy ounces; of a menstruum of alcohol, 3 parts, water, 2 parts (by measure), a sufficient quantity. Moisten the powdered leaves with 6 fluid ounces of the menstruum. Cork tightly in a wide-mouth bottle, and permit the mixture to stand an hour in a warm situation. Then introduce it into a cylindrical percolator, 3 inches in diameter, previously prepared for percolation, according to directions given on page 756, and press very firmly. Cover the surface of the powder with a circular piece of filtering paper, held in position with a few fragments of glass or marble, and add fresh menstruum until the percolate appears at the exit. Then cork the exit tightly; cover the percolator, and place it in a warm situation. After 24 hours, loosen the cork, and permit the percolate to pass as fast as it will drop, without running in a stream, until 4 fluid ounces are obtained. Again close the exit, macerate 24 hours, and, in a manner like unto the preceding, draw 4 fluid ounces of percolate. Repeat the maceration, and, in like manner, draw a third portion of 4 fluid ounces. Reserve and mix the 3 percolates; then continue the percolation until 8 fluid ounces are obtained. Evaporate this latter portion until reduced to the measure of 2 fluid ounces, and mix with the reserved 12 fluid ounces. The surface of the powder must be constantly covered with menstruum from the commencement, and until the end of the process of percolation.

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Damiana). Fluid extract of damiana has a fragrant, herbaceous, balm-like odor and taste, and, as thus prepared, represents very nearly the quality of the drug employed, troy ounce to each fluid ounce of the finished extract.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2