Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Triticum (Agropyron repens).

Botanical name:

The dried rhizome and roots of Agropyron repens (Linné), Beauvois (Triticum repens, Linné); (Nat. Ord. Gramineae). A native of Europe and naturalized in the United States, where it has become a nuisance. Dose, 120 to 240 grains.
Common Names: Couch-Grass, Quick-Grass, Quitch, Dog-Grass.

Principal Constituents.—A hygroscopic, gummy, inulin-like principle, triticin (8 to 11 per cent), lavulose (2 to 4 per cent), and acid malates.
Preparations.—1. Infusum Tritici, Infusion of Triticum (Triticum, 1 ounce; Water, 16 fluidounces. Infuse one hour.) Dose, 2 to 4 fluidounces several times a day.
2. Specific Medicine Triticum. Dose, 1 to 60 drops.
Specific Indications.—Irritation of urinary passages; pain in the back; frequent and difficult or painful urination; gravel; discharges of mucus and blood from the urethra.

Action and Therapy.—A mild diuretic with slightly aperient properties, and a demulcent of value in irritated conditions of the genito-urinary organs. It is of special value to lessen the frequency and pain of urination—a remedy for dysuria and strangury. It may be used when inflammation is present, and is highly valued in chronic cystic irritability, cystitis, pyelitis, incipient nephritis, prostatitis, and in any condition in which an excess of mucus, pus, or blood is passed in the urine. Indirectly it acts as an alterative by washing away broken-down material by way of the renal organs.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2