Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Aletris Farinosa.

Botanical name:

The rhizome of Aletris farinosa, Linné, gathered after the plant has flowered (Nat. Ord. Haemodoraceae). United States. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Blazing Star, Star Grass, Starwort, False Unicorn root.

Preparation.—Specific Medicine Aletris. Dose, 5 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Owing to the confusion that has long existed resulting from the unwitting substitution of aletris, for Helonias (Chamaelirium) the virtues of the latter, as a remedy for various disorders of the female reproductive organs, have been ascribed also to the former. It is probably nothing more than a gentle stomachic and tonic, and as such may be employed to promote the appetite and aid digestion. It is accredited with value in atonic dyspepsia, with flatulence and borborygmus. Even the carminative effects thus ascribed would seem to belong to helonias rather than to aletris, which is neither bitter nor aromatic like the former.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2