Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Alnus Serrulata.

Botanical name:

The recent bark of Alnus serrulata, Aiton (Nat. Ord. Betulaceae). A shrub of the United States east of the Mississippi River.
Common Names: Tag Alder, Red Alder, Black Alder, Smooth Alder, Common Alder.

Principal Constituents.—Oils, tannin, and resins.
Preparations.—1. Decoctum Alni, Decoction of Alnus (bark 1 ounce, Water, 16 fluidounces). Dose, 1 to 2 fluidrachms. Chiefly used as a local application.
2. Specific Medicine Alnus. Dose, 1 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—External. The decoction is one of the best of local applications for rhus poisoning. We have observed rapid cures with it. It stains the skin. It is also a useful wash for nursing sore mouth of mothers, and should be given internally at the same time.

Internal. A good remedy to promote waste and repair and to improve nutrition. It is astringent and a bitter tonic, of use in gastric indigestion, with relaxed stomach walls and imperfect peptic function. Its alterative properties are best displayed in pustular eczema and recurrent crops of boils. Passive haematuria is sometimes controlled by its astringent action.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2