Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Aralia Hispida.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Aralia racemosa

The bark of the root of Aralia hispida, Linné (Nat. Ord. Araliaceae). A perennial undershrub of the eastern section of the United States. Dose, 1 to 30 grains.
Common Names: Dwarf Elder, Wild Elder, Bristle-stem Sarsaparilla.

Preparations.—1. Specific Medicine Aralia. Dose, 1 to 30 drops.
2. Decoctum Aralia, Decoction of Aralia (1/2 ounce to water, 16 ounces). Dose, 2 to 4 fluidounces.
Specific Indications.—Anasarca and edema with constipation.

Action and Therapy.—Sometimes a surprisingly effective agent for the removal of anasarca dependent chiefly upon renal inactivity or renal irritation. Moreover, it often fails. It is, however, useful as a mild renal stimulant and laxative, and occasionally gives a good account of itself in the treatment of gravel.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2