Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Aralia Racemosa.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Aralia hispida

The root of Aralia racemosa, Linné (Nat. Ord. Araliaceae). Found in rich woodlands and rocky situations in the eastern half of the United States.
Common Names: Spikenard, American Spikenard, Spignet, Pettymorrel.

Principal Constituents.—Resin and a trace of an aromatic volatile oil.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Spikenard. Dose, 5 to 40 drops in syrup or water.
Specific Indications.—Irritative cough of debility with excessive secretion.

Action and Therapy.—A pleasant aromatic stimulating expectorant for chronic pulmonic affections, with cough from marked irritation and excessive catarrhal secretions. The syrup is a really valuable cough remedy in greatly debilitated subjects. When used in very small amounts the specific medicine is an agreeable flavor for syrupy cough mixtures. A number of apocryphal uses have been recorded for it, but outside of its good effects upon the respiratory and renal mucosa it has nothing to commend it.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2