Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Carum.

Botanical name:

The fruit of Carum Carvi, Linné (Nat. Ord. Umbelliferae). Europe and Asia and cultivated everywhere. Dose, 10 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Caraway, Caraway Seed, Caraway-Fruit.

Principal Constituent.—A volatile oil (Oleum Cari).
Preparations.—1. Oleum Cari, Oil of Caraway. Dose, 1 to 5 drops.
2. Specific Medicine Caraway. Dose, 10 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—An aromatic carminative and gentle stomachic; both the fruit and the oil are of value in flatulent colic and to flavor medicinal compounds.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2