Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Chenopodium.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Oleum Chenopodii

The fruit and oil of Chenopodium ambrosioides anthelminticum, Linné (Nat. Ord. Chenopodiaceae). Waste places throughout the United States.
Common Names: American Wormseed, Wormseed.

Principal Constituent.—A volatile oil, Oleum Chenopodii.
Preparation.—Oleum Chenopodii, Oil of American Wormseed. A colorless or pale yellowish oil with the disagreeable odor and taste of wormseed. Dose, 5 to 10 drops.
Specific Indications.—Lumbricoid worms; hook-worm.

Action and Therapy.—A safe and certain vermifuge for the removal of the lumbricoid or round worm (Ascaris lumbricoides). After proper preparation, by fasting and purging, the powdered seeds (10 to 30 grains) or the oil (10 drops) may be mixed with syrup or emulsion of acacia and syrup, administered on an empty stomach, and followed by a saline Purge or castor oil one or two hours afterward. The oil may be given in capsule to older children and adults. It is not contraindicated by irritation of the bowels. Oil of chenopodium has recently been found to be completely effective in the removal of the hook-worm (Ankylostoma Uncinaria, or Uncinaria Americana).


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2