Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Corydalis.

Botanical name:

The tubers of Dicentra canadensis, DeCandolle. (Nat. Ord. Fumariaceae.) Eastern half of the United States, in rich soils of woods. Dose, 10 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Turkey Corn, Squirrel Corn, Wild Turkey Pea.

Principal Constituents.—The alkaloid corydaline (not the resinoid corydalin), resin, and fumaric acid.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Corydalis. Dose, 10 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Once a very popular Eclectic medicine, corydalis seems to have fallen into unmerited neglect. It is decidedly alterative and tonic. While not distinctly antisyphilitic, it may be used among other alteratives for the syphilitic dyscrasia and for scrofulosis, and the attendant evils that accompany such debility. In atonic leucorrhoea in strumous subjects it may be exhibited with good effect, and it may be given as a tonic in digestive atony with dysentery or diarrhea in pot-bellied children with foul breath and poor digestion. It should be revived as a remedy to promote waste and repair.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2