Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Euphorbia Ipecacuanha.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Euphorbia corollata - Euphorbia hypericifolia - Euphorbia pilulifera - Cephaelis ipecacuanha

The bark of the root of Euphorbia Ipecacuanha, Linné (Nat. Ord. Euphorbiaceae) A perennial found in dry sandy soils on the Atlantic seaboard from Long Island south and west to the Middle States.
Common Names: American Ipecac, American Ipecacuanha, Wild Ipecac, Ipecac Spurge.

Principal Constituents.—An active resin and euphorbon.
Preparations.—1. Fluidextractum Euphorbiae lpecacuanhae Fluidextract of Euphorbia Ipecacuanha. Dose, 1 to 10 drops.
2. Tinctura Euphorbiae Ipecacuanhae, Tincture of Euphorbia Ipecacuanha (8 ounces to Alcohol, 76 percent 16 fluidounces). Dose, 1 to 10 drops. ( Usual form of Administration.—Tincture of Euphorbia Ipecacuanha, 20 drops, Water to make 4 fluidounces. Mix. Sig.: One teaspoonful every 2 or 3 hours.)

Action and Therapy.—This is an old American medicine that was formerly employed as a substitute for ipecac. It is less active than Euphorbia corollata, but like it produces emeto-catharsis. In small doses it quiets irritation of the mucous membranes, proving useful in both gastrointestinal and bronchial disorders. The indications and uses are practically the same as those given for Euphorbia corollata, which see. Besides, it has been advised in irritative dyspepsia, and jaundice with obstinate hepatic torpor. For the latter purposes the larger doses are to be employed.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2