Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Euphorbia Pilulifera.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Euphorbia corollata - Euphorbia hypericifolia - Euphorbia ipecacuanha

The whole plant Euphorbia pilulifera (Chamaesyce hirta), Linné (Nat. Ord. Euphorbiaceae). A plant of tropical climes and throughout the gulf states of the United States.
Common Names: Pill-bearing Spurge, Cat's Hair, Queensland Asthma Weed.

Principal Constituents.—Resins of a glucosidal character, tannin, and salts of potassium, sodium, magnesium, and silica.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Asthma Weed. Dose, 1 to 30 drops.

Specific Indications.—Spasmodic and dyspneic breathing with bronchial irritation.

Action and Therapy.—A remedy for spasmodic asthma and coughs of a convulsive character due to recent colds. It is somewhat anodyne as well as antispasmodic and expectorant, and is asserted useful in the irritative, teasing, and paroxysmal coughs of the chronic bronchitis of old persons and consumptives. It is also said to relieve dyspnea of cardiac origin and to be of some use in emphysema. It may be administered in syrup, if desired.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2