Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Frasera.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Calumba (Jateorhiza palmata)

The dried root of Frasera carolinensis, Walter (Nat. Ord. Gentianaceae). A striking plant found in the Middle and Southern States, west of the Alleghenies. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Name: American Columbo.

Principal Constituents.—Gentiopicrin, gentistic acid, and berberine. (?)
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Frasera. Dose, 5 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—The recent root is reputed cathartic and emetic. When dried it is a simple, mild tonic to be used like the simple bitters. Scudder regarded it as a stimulant to the circulation and to the vegetative functions. Its persistent use in moderate doses is said to have overcome obstinate constipation; like the other simple bitters, it may be of some value in chronic catarrhal dyspepsia. From 5 to 60 drops of Specific Medicine Frasera, well diluted, may be given every four hours.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2