Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Prinos.

Botanical name:

The bark and berries of Ilex verticillata (L.) Gray, (Prinos verticillatus, Linné) (Nat. Ord. Aquifoliaceae). Moist woods and streams throughout the United States. Dose (bark), 5 to 60 grams.
Common Names: Black Alder, Winterberry.

Principal Constituents.—Resin, tannin, and an amorphous, bitter principle.
Preparation.—Tinctura Prini, Tincture of Prinos (Bark, 8 ounces to Alcohol (76 per cent), 16 fluidounces). Dose, 5 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Black alder is tonic, astringent and alterative, and especially effective as the latter. Many alterative syrups contain black alder. The berries are cathartic and vermifuge. Tincture of black alder and specific medicine hydrastis form an excellent tonic in atonic dyspepsia, when debility is marked and there is a tendency to diarrhea.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2