Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Populus Tremuloides.

Botanical name:

The bark of the Populus tremuloides, Michaux (Nat. Ord. Salicaceae). Lower Canada and northern and middle United States. Dose, 1 to 30 grains.
Common Names: American Poplar, American Aspen, Quaking Aspen.

Principal Constituents.—Populin and salicin.
Preparation.—Tinctura Populi, Tincture of Populus (saturated). Dose, 1 to 30 drops.
Specific Indications.—Marked debility with digestive impairment; tenesmic action after urination.

Action and Therapy.—A neglected remedy of considerable value in debility of the urinary tract and of the digestive organs. It acts best in small or fractional doses. When so given it is of value in tenesmic action of the bladder immediately following urination. Owing to the salicin and populin present it has had a considerable reputation in malarial fevers and should be more generally employed as a post-febrile tonic.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2