Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Mistura Acaciae (N. F.)—Mixture of Acacia.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Acacia (U. S. P.)—Acacia

SYNONYM: Mixtura gummosa (Ger. Pharm., I).

Preparation.—"Acacia, in coarse powder, seventy-five grammes (75 Gm.) 12 ozs. av., 282 grs.]; sugar, seventy-five grammes (75 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 282 grs.]; water, eight hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (850 Cc.) 128 fl℥, 356♏]. Dissolve the acacia and sugar in the water. This preparation should be freshly made when wanted for use"—(Nat. Form).

Uses.—(See Acacia.)


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2