Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Mistura Cajuputi Composita.—Compound Cajeput Mixture.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Oleum Cajuputi (U. S. P.)—Oil of Cajuput

SYNONYM: Hunn's drops.

Preparation.—Take of oils of cajeput, cloves, peppermint, and anise, each, 1 fluid ounce; rectified alcohol, 4 fluid ounces. Dissolve the oils in the alcohol.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is a very valuable stimulant and antispasmodic preparation, and has been successfully used in colic, cramp of the stomach, or elsewhere, flatulence, pains in the stomach or bowels, painful diarrhoea, cholera morbus, Asiatic cholera, and in all cases where stimulant and antispasmodic action is desired. During the cholera of 1849-51, it was extensively used in Cincinnati for the purpose of overcoming violent spasmodic action, in the doses of 1 or 2 fluid drachms, every 10 or 15 minutes; 1 or 2 doses generally succeeded in relieving the pains and spasms when all other means had failed. The ordinary dose is from 10 drops to 1/2 fluid drachm. It should be given in simple syrup, mucilage of slippery-elm, or in hot brandy and water sweetened. Care should be taken not to give too much of this preparation, as a large amount would produce inflammation of the stomach. It is a very valuable agent when properly used, and should be kept by every physician and druggist (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2