Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Aletridis.—Extract of Aletris.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Aletris.—Aletris

SYNONYMS: Aletridin, Aletrin, Extract of unicorn root.

Preparation.—Exhaust coarsely powdered unicorn root with alcohol, proceeding in the same manner as explained for general preparation of alcoholic extracts.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—This forms a very elegant and useful preparation of unicorn root. It may be used as a tonic in cases of debility of the digestive organs, and is also asserted valuable in uterine difficulties, as prolapsus, amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea, etc. The dose is from 1/2 to 2 grains, 3 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2