Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Aloes (U. S. P.)—Extract of Aloes.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Aloe.—Aloes

SYNONYMS: Extractum aloes socotrinae, Extract of socotrine aloes.

Preparation.—"Socotrine aloes, one hundred grammes (100 Gin.) [3 ozs. av., 231 grs.]; boiling distilled water, one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix the aloes with the water in a suitable vessel, stirring constantly until the particles of aloes are thoroughly disintegrated, and let the mixture stand for 12 hours; then pour off the clear liquor, strain the residue, mix the liquids, and evaporate to dryness by means of a water or steam bath "—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—The process here employed is one of purification. The object sought in the large quantity of water used is the removal of the resin, which is not, however, wholly accomplished. Therefore the finished product does not dissolve perfectly clear in water. This results partly from organic decomposition, partly from the fact that an equilibrium is not established in 12 hours, and partly because a solution of water-soluble constituents makes a solvent that can hold in solution substances insoluble in pure water. The uses are those of aloes, and the dose from 1 to 10 grains.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2