Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Spiritus Carui.—Spirit of Caraway.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Oleum Cari (U. S. P.)—Oil of Caraway.

SYNONYMS: Tinctura olei carui, Tincture of oil of caraway, Essence of caraway.

Preparation.—Take of oil of caraway, 1 fluid ounce; stronger alcohol, 11 fluid ounces. Mix with agitation.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is aromatic, carminative, and antispasmodic. It may be used in flatulency, nausea, etc., and to flavor mixtures. The dose is from 20 to 60 drops, in sweetened water.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2