Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pulvis Nigrum.—Black Powder.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Myrrha (U. S. P.)—Myrrh

SYNONYM: Emmenagogue powder.

Preparation.—Take of flowers of sulphur, myrrh, steel filings, loaf sugar, each, in fine powder, 1 ounce; white wine, 1/2 pint. Mix together, and, by means of a gentle heat, evaporate till nearly dry. Pulverize the mass when cold, and keep it in well-stoppered bottles (Beach's Amer. Prac.). Reduced iron may be substituted for the steel filings.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This not very scientific compound has been used with much success in the treatment of primary or idiopathic amenorrhoea, chlorosis, etc. The dose is 1/2 drachm, to be repeated 3 times a day; it may be taken in syrup, or molasses, or in the form of pills. It will also be found an excellent remedy in several forms of cutaneous disease.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2