Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Mucilago Cydonii (N. F.)—Mucilage of Cydonium.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Cydonium.—Quince-Seed

SYNONYMS: Mucilage of quince-seed, Mucilago cydoniae.

Preparation.—"Cydonium, two grammes (2 Gms.) [31 grs.]; distilled water, one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]. Macerate the cydonium for half an hour, in a covered vessel, with the distilled water, frequently agitating. Then drain the liquid through muslin without pressure. This preparation should be freshly made, when required for use"—(Nat. Form.). An identical preparation was official in the U. S. P., 1880. Rose-water is employed by the German Pharmacopoeia. The hair-dressing mucilage known as Bandolin, is prepared by macerating, in 1 pint of water, 2 drachms of quince-seeds (unbroken), and adding cologne water, 1 ounce. Other perfumes may be substituted, if preferred.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Quince-seed mucilage is soothing and protecting, and adapted for inflammations of mucous, surfaces. It is therefore valuable in gastro-intestinal inflammations, irritation of broncho-pulmonary tract, with cough, cystitis and other acute urinary disorders, and cutaneous and conjunctival inflammations. It may be freely used.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2