Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pulvis Lobeliae Compositus.—Compound Powder of Lobelia.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Lobelia (U. S. P.)—Lobelia

SYNONYM: Emetic powder.

Preparation.—Take of lobelia, in powder, 6 drachms; bloodroot and skunk cabbage, in powder, each, 3 drachms; ipecacuanha, 4 drachms; capsicum, in powder, 1 drachm. Mix them.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is an excellent emetic, and may be employed in all cases where an emetic is indicated. It vomits easily and promptly, without causing cramps or excessive prostration. The dose is 2 drachms, 1/4 of which (1/2 drachm) must be given every 15 minutes, in an infusion of boneset. Warm boneset, drank freely during the time of taking it, will very much facilitate its operation, and it will also be found that, in many cases, temperate water (at 60° F.) will be equally as effective in assisting the induction of emesis as an infusion, and much more agreeable (J. King). Compound powder of lobelia is an exceedingly efficient local application to the chest in colds and broncho-pulmonic troubles in general. For this purpose it should be sprinkled upon a larded or petrolated cloth and applied warm.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2