Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Phytolaccae.—Tincture of Phytolacca.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Phytolacca.—Phytolacca

SYNONYM: Tincture of poke.

Preparation.—Take of recently dried poke-root, in fine powder, 3 ounces; diluted alcohol, 1 pint, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a tincture by maceration or percolation, and make 1 pint of tincture.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture possesses the properties of the root (see Phytolacca), and may be used where that is indicated, as in rheumatism, scrofula, syphilis, etc. The dose is from 1 to 40 drops, which may be repeated as required.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2