Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Plantaginis Cordatae.—Extract of Plantago Cordata.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Plantago.—Plantain

SYNONYM: Extract of water plantain.

Preparation.—Exhaust the recently dried root of water plantain, in coarse powder, with alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the same manner as explained for the preparation of Extractum Hydrastis.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—Hydro-alcoholic extract of water plantain is astringent, and has been used with much success in Asiatic cholera, diarrhoea, and dysentery. The dose is from 1 to 10 grains, repeated every 1, 2, or 3 hours, as the urgency of the case requires (Wm. S. Merrell).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2