Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Rumicis.—Extract of Rumex.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Rumex (U. S. P.)—Rumex

SYNONYM: Extract of yellow dock.

Preparation.—Exhaust coarsely powdered yellow dock root, with alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the manner explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758 (E. S. Wayne).

Medical Uses and Dosage.—This extract is tonic and alterative, and is efficient in scrofula and cutaneous diseases. It is most generally given in combination with some other alterative, as extract of poke, cimicifuga, dulcamara, corydalis, etc. The dose is from 1 to 5 grains, 3 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2