Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Rumicis Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Rumex.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Rumex (U. S. P.)—Rumex

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of yellow dock.

Preparation.—"Rumex, in No. 40 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 oz., 120 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moist the powder with three hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (350 Cc.) [11 fl℥, 401♏] of diluted alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough diluted alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours.

Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding diluted alcohol until the rumex is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough diluted alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Rumex). This dark reddish-brown fluid has a bitter and astringent taste, and well represents the crude drug. Dose, 10 to 60 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2