Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Vinum Sambuci.—Wine of Elder.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Sambucus (U. S. P.)—Sambucus

SYNONYM: Hydragogue tincture.

Preparation.—Take of elder bark, parsley root, each, in coarse powder, 1 ounce; sherry wine, 1 pint, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a medicated wine by maceration or percolation, as explained under Vina Medicata, and make one pint of the preparation.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Wine of elder is useful in dropsical diseases, especially ascites, and dropsy supervening upon scarlatina or other exanthematous diseases. Dose, 2 fluid ounces, 3 or 4 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2