Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Dulcamarae.—Extract of Dulcamara. Extractum Dulcamarae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Ex

Botanical name:

Extractum Dulcamarae.—Extract of Dulcamara.

Related entry: Dulcamara (U. S. P.)—Dulcamara

SYNONYM: Extract of bittersweet.

Preparation.—Exhaust the bark of the root and twigs of bittersweet, coarsely powdered, with alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the same manner as explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—The extract of bittersweet possesses the active properties of the plant, and may be beneficially employed in scrofula, syphilis, cutaneous diseases, and wherever the plant is indicated. The dose is from 2 to 10 or 20 grains, 3 times a day.


Extractum Dulcamarae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Dulcamara.

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of bittersweet.

Preparation.—"Dulcamara, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of diluted alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough diluted alcohol to saturate the powder, and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding diluted alcohol, until the dulcamara is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough diluted alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Dulcamara). A thickish, deep-brown fluid, representing the virtues of bittersweet. Dose, 10 to 60 minims, well diluted with water.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2