Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Ignatiae (N. F.)—Tincture of Ignatia.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Ignatia.—Ignatia

SYNONYM: Tincture of St. Ignatius' bean.

Preparation.—"Ignatia, in No. 60 powder, ten grammes (10 Gm.) [154 grs.]; alcohol, water. of each, a sufficient quantity. Mix alcohol and water in the proportion of eight (8) parts, by weight, of alcohol to one (1) part of water. Moisten the powder with ten grammes (10 Gm.) [154 grs.] of the menstruum, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour menstruum upon it, until the ignatia is exhausted. Reserve the first ninety grammes (90 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 76 grs.], evaporate the remainder to ten grammes (10 Gm.) [1,54 grs.] and mix with the reserved portion. Of this tincture, take any convenient number of parts, and, by means of a water-bath, evaporate it to dryness. Weigh the resulting extract, and from its weight calculate the quantity of extract contained in the one hundred (100) parts of tincture obtained; then dissolve the dried extract in the remainder of the tincture, and add enough of the above menstruum to make the product weigh so many parts that each one hundred (100) parts of tincture shall contain one (1) part of dry extract. Lastly, mix thoroughly, and filter through paper. Tincture of ignatia thus prepared represents about 10 grammes of ignatia in 100 grammes"—(Nat. Form.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Administered in nervous affections, and wherever a tincture is indicated. The dose is 1 to 10 drops, 3 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2