Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Valerianae Ammoniata (U. S. P.)—Ammoniated Tincture of Valerian.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Valeriana.—Valerian

SYNONYM: Tinctura valerianae composita.

Preparation.—"Valerian, in No. 60 powder, two hundred grammes (200 Gm.) [7 ozs. av., 24 grs.]; aromatic spirit of ammonia, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with two hundred cubic centimeters (200 Cc.) [6 fl℥, 366♏] of aromatic spirit of ammonia, and macerate for 24 hours, in a closed vessel; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical glass percolator, and gradually pour aromatic spirit of ammonia upon it, keeping the percolator well covered, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.). This tincture exhibits the sensible properties of ammonia and valerian. It has a brown color.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This forms an excellent antispasmodic in hysterical and nervous attacks, especially when attended with gastric acidity. The dose is 1 or 2 fluid drachms, in mucilage, milk, or some sweetened fluid.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2