Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Viburni.—Extract of Viburnum. Extractum Viburni Opuli Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Ext

Botanical name:

Extractum Viburni.—Extract of Viburnum.

Related entry: Viburnum Opulus (U. S. P.)—Viburnum Opulus

SYNONYMS: Extract of high cranberry bark, Alcoholic extract of cramp-bark, Viburnine.

Preparation.—Exhaust coarsely-powdered bark of Viburnum opulus, with alcohol, water, of each a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the manner explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—(See Viburnum opulus). Extract of high cranberry bark is tonic and antispasmodic, and may be used in all cases in which the high cranberry bark is indicated. In uterine difficulties it may be advantageously combined with some uterine tonic, as resins of caulophyllum or cimicifuga, oleoresin of senecio, alcoholic extract of aletris, etc. In bilious and flatulent colic, and spasmodic pains of the stomach and bowels, it will be found very efficient in combination with extract of dioscorea. The dose of it is from 1 to 10 grains, 3 times a day (J. King).


Extractum Viburni Opuli Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Viburnum Opulus.

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of cramp-bark.

Preparation.—"Viburnum opulus, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) 12 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥ 391♏]. Mix seven hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (750 Cc.) [25 fl℥, 173♏] of alcohol with two hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (250 Cc.) [8 fl℥, 218♏] of water, and, having moistened the powder with three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏] of the mixture, pack it moderately in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed gradually adding menstruum, using the same proportions of alcohol and water as before, until the Viburnum opulus is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (850 Cc.) [28 fl℥, 356♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough menstruum to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Viburnum). This is a reddish-brown fluid, having an astringent taste, and practically no odor. It is official for the first time. Dose, 1/2 to 1 fluid drachm.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2