Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Viburni Composita.—Compound Tincture of Viburnum.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Viburnum Opulus (U. S. P.)—Viburnum Opulus

SYNONYM: Compound tincture of high-cranberry bark.

Preparation.—Take of high-cranberry bark, in fine powder, 2 ounces; lobelia seed, skunk-cabbage seed, each, in fine powder, 1 ounce; stramonium seed, bruised, capsicum, bloodroot, each, in fine powder, 1/2 ounce; alcohol, 4 pints, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a tincture by maceration or percolation, as explained under Tincturae, and make 4 pints of tincture.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This old Eclectic tincture is a stimulant and antispasmodic, and will be found efficacious in asthma, hysteria, and nervous and spasmodic diseases. I have effected many cures of asthma (uncomplicated) with this remedy. The dose is from 20 to 60 drops, 3 times a day; or, during a paroxysm, as often as required (J. King).

TINCTURA VIBURNI OPULI COMPOSITA (N. F.), Compound tincture of viburnum.—"Viburnum opulus, thirty-five grammes (35 Gm.) [1 oz. av., 103 grs.]; dioscorea, thirty-five grammes (35 Gm.) [1 oz. av., 103 grs.]; scullcap, ten grammes (10 Gm.) [154 grs.]; cloves, fifty grammes (50 Gm.) [1 oz. av., 334 grs.]; cinnamon, sixty-five grammes (65 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 128 grs.]; glycerin, sixty-five cubic centimeters (65 Cc.) [2 fl℥, 95♏]; alcohol, water, of each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Reduce the drugs to a moderately coarse (No. 40) powder. Mix the glycerin with seven hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (750 Cc.) [25 fl℥, 1-3♏] of alcohol and moisten the powder with one hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (150 Cc) [5 fl℥, 35♏] of this mixture, and macerate for 48 hours in a percolator. Then percolate with the remainder of this menstruum, followed by a mixture of five (5) volumes of alcohol and one (1) volume of water, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(Nat. Form.).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2