Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Aqua Rosae Fortior (U. S. P.)—Stronger Rose Water.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Oleum Rosae (U. S. P.)—Oil of Rose - Aqua Rosae (U. S. P.)—Rose Water.

SYNONYMS: Aqua rosae (Pharm., 1880) Triple rose water.

Source and Tests.—Water saturated with the volatile oil of rose petals, obtained as a by-product in the distillation of oil of rose. Stronger rose water should be kept in well-stoppered bottles, in a dark place. Stronger rose water should be colorless and clear, not mucilaginous, and give no reaction with hydrogen sulphide or ammonium sulphide T.S. (absence of metallic impurities).

Use.—Used in the preparation of Rose Water.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2