Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Aqua Rosae (U. S. P.)—Rose Water.

Botanical name:

Preparation: Ointment of Rose Water
Related entry: Oleum Rosae (U. S. P.)—Oil of Rose - Aqua Rosae Fortior (U. S. P.)—Stronger Rose Water.

SYNONYM: Aqua rosarum.

Preparation.—"Stronger rose water, distilled water, of each 1 volume. Mix them immediately before use"—(U. S. P.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Rose water forms an agreeable, cooling, unirritating, and slightly astringent collyrium which is useful in many affections of the eye; it is also added to lotions, washes: etc., to impart an agreeable perfume. It enters into the official Unguentum Aquae Rosae.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2