Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Ear - nose - throat

Ear - nose - throat

The reason they're lumped is that they're pretty much one mucous membrane.

Common cold:

See Rhinitis.

Earache

also called Otitis media.

Hay fever

Synonyms: Autumnal catarrh; hay asthma; rose cold; periodical rhinitis; rag-weed fever; pollen catarrh.

Laryngitis

Acute Catarrhal Laryngitis: Synonyms: Catarrhal laryngitis; acute endolaryngitis; pseudo-croup. Chronic Catarrhal Laryngitis: Synonyms: Chronic endolaryngitis; simple chronic laryngitis; clergyman's sore throat. Spasmodic Laryngitis: Synonyms: Spasmodic croup; false croup; catarrhal croup; laryngismus stridulus.

Nosebleed

Synonym: Epistaxis.

Rhinitis

Acute Rhinitis. Synonyms: Acute nasal catarrh; acute coryza; cold in the head. Chronic Rhinitis. Synonyms: Catarrh; chronic nasal catarrh; ozaena.

Misc.

Classic texts: Journals: Ellingwood 1908.

Nasal Catarrh.

Classic texts: Journals: Ellingwood 1908.

Garlic for sore throats.

Botanical name:
Archives: Best of the Herbal Forums: 06.1995.

Capsicum (chili): tincture.

Botanical name:
Preparations:
Archives: Best of the Herbal Forums: 03.1994.


Main menu 2